Sea Buckthorn Oil is Good for Skin

Written by on July 13, 2006 in Natural Treatments, Rosacea Supplements with 2 Comments

This relatively recently published paper is a summary of the key therapeutic uses of sea buckthorn oil. It presents an overview of the research to hand detailing what benefit has been shown from this versatile bush and fruit. I have extracted a section relating to skin therapy.

On the internet many claims can be found relating to the benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil. Many of these claims are fanciful (for eg. that it can kill demodex mites) vand should not be trusted without good published proof. Here is probably one of the best references I can find. So my advice would be to not trust any claims that aren’t supported by research.

Important Therapeutic Uses of Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae): A Review, Journal of Biological Sciences, Alam Zeb, 4(5): 687-693, 2004.

Abstract: Sea buckthorn is a deciduous species, widely distributed all over the world, including Pakistan. It contains different kinds of nutrients and bioactive substances such as vitamins, carotenoids, flavonoids, polyunsaturated fatty acids, free amino acids and elemental components etc. These components vary substantially among populations, origins or subspecies, however their presence is more important for the health of individual. The clinical trials and scientific studies during the 20th century confirm medicinal and nutritional value of sea buckthorn. The present study describe some areas of research that have been important points, for example in cancer therapy, cardiovascular diseases, treatment of gastrointestinal ulcers, skin disorder and as a liver protective agent. A lot of research work is still need to clarify the mechanism of curing these conditions in molecular and cellular levels.

Key words: Hippophae, medicinal importance, flavonoids, fatty acid, antioxidants

Skin diseases: An ingredient of the oil, palmitoleic acid, is a component of skin. It is considered a valuable topical agent in treating burns and healing wounds. This fatty acid can also nourish the skin when taken orally if adequate quantities of sea buckthorn or its oil are consumed; this is a useful method for treating systemic skin diseases, such as atopic dermatitis. Sea buckthorn oil is already widely used alone or in various preparations topically applied for burns, scalds, ulcerations and infections. It is an ingredient in sun block. Hippophae oil has UV-blocking activity as well as emollient properties and it is an aid in promoting regeneration of tissues .

Conclusion and future studies: The amount of experimental data evidencing important properties of many ingredients and bioactive substances from Hippophae is vast and continues to increase rapidly. It is possible to conclude that sea buckthorn is a promising plant containing many dietary as well as medicinal compounds with a potential beneficial role in human health.

See also: Introduction to Sea Buckthorn. (A page from OMAFRA detailing the growing and harvesting of Sea Buckthorn trees).

Related Articles

About the Author

About the Author: David Pascoe started the Rosacea Support Group in October 1998. .

Follow Rosacea Support

Subscribe via RSS Feed Connect on Pinterest Connect on Google Plus

2 Reader Comments

  1. sammy says:

    I got off of tetracycline a month ago and was only on it for 2 months..and my skin started to reject retin A that I’ve been using for 6 yrs. When will I start seeing improvements of seabucthorn oil for acne? I’ve been using it morning nd night for over a week

  2. Sea Buckthorn Insider says:

    Hi Sammy,

    I’m not with Rosacea Support Group but I do run a website with a group that covers sea buckthorn exclusively. It’s called seabuckthorninsider.com.

    The time it takes for sea buckthorn to work on the skin will vary per person. Most will at least see an improvement within a few days using it topically. The best way to take it for skincare is inside out – meaning take it internally as a supplement AND apply it topically as a medicinal oil. This should help reduce redness, inflammation, soothe and nourish the skin, as well as provide your body with all the essential fatty acids, vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants sea buckthorn has to offer.

    I hope this helps!

    Sea Buckthorn Insider

Leave your comment here

Top

Subscribe to Rosacea News

Enter your email address to receive the latest news about rosacea in your inbox.